Research

Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter


Reference:

Spaleniak, I., Maclachlan, D. G., Gris-Sánchez, I., Choudhury, D., Harris, R. J., Arriola, A., Allington-Smith, J. R., Birks, T. A. and Thomson, R. R., 2016. Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. In: Navarro, R. and Burge, J. H., eds. Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II, 2016-06-26 - 2016-07-01. SPIE. (Proceedings of SPIE; 9912)

Related documents:

This repository does not currently have the full-text of this item.
You may be able to access a copy if URLs are provided below. (Contact Author)

Official URL:

http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/12.2232708

Related URLs:

Abstract

This paper reports on the modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. The device consists of a multicore-fibre photonic lantern and an ultrafast laser-inscribed slit reformatter. It operates around 1550 nm and supports 92 modes. Photonic lanterns transform a multimode signal into an array of single-mode signals, and thus combine the high coupling efficiency of multimode fibres with the diffraction-limited performance of single-mode fibres. This paper presents experimental measurements of the device point spread function properties under different coupling conditions, and its throughput behaviour at high spectral resolution. The device demonstrates excellent scrambling but its point spread function is not completely stable. Mode field diameter and mode bary-centre position at the device output vary as the multicore fibre is agitated due to the fabrication imperfections.

Details

Item Type Conference or Workshop Items (UNSPECIFIED)
CreatorsSpaleniak, I., Maclachlan, D. G., Gris-Sánchez, I., Choudhury, D., Harris, R. J., Arriola, A., Allington-Smith, J. R., Birks, T. A. and Thomson, R. R.
EditorsNavarro, R.and Burge, J. H.
DOI10.1117/12.2232708
Related URLs
URLURL Type
http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84996928533&partnerID=8YFLogxKUNSPECIFIED
Uncontrolled Keywordsastrophotonics,high-resolution spectroscopy,modal noise,optical fibre,photonic lantern,slit refor-matting
DepartmentsFaculty of Science > Physics
Research CentresCentre for Photonics and Photonic Materials
?? WIRC ??
StatusPublished
ID Code53683

Export

Actions (login required)

View Item